Guitarwaze Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy describes who we are, what personal data we collect about you and how we use it. This policy applies to all Guitarwaze services such as this website (www.guitarwaze.com), our app (Guitarwaze) and related services, which we control and collectively here call the Service. 

Who we are
Guitarwaze is a limited company based in Sussex, England. At Guitarwaze, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our members and our visitors. We do not collect, sell, rent or trade email lists or any data with other companies and businesses. This Privacy Policy will provide detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, how we keep it secure and the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others.

 

Age Limit

In order to stay compliant with GDPR, we cannot knowingly collect any data for those aged 12 and under. For this reason, we do not allow any child under the age of 13 to use our Service. If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to access or use our Services, or send us personal information about yourself. If you believe that we might have received any information about or from a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at info@guitarwaze.com.

 

Personal information that we collect and why we ask for it
Guitarwaze only collects personal information that we need in order to operate and delivery our Service, and most of this is directly supplied by your. Below is a list of the data that we collect directly from you:

  • When you sign up and subscribe to our services, we ask for a username, password and email address. We require this data from you in order to operate and deliver our service to you.

  • We also ask for an email address in order to validate your account, and additionally to send you information such as billing receipts, updates, reports, surveys and offers. You are free to opt in or out of these at any time by reviewing your personal preferences in your account's privacy section.

  • Your payment information is required in order to process the billing of your subscriptions, and any other purchases you make.

  • Once your account is set up, we use this data to process your subscription and any other purchases you make, track your progress and manage your account.

  • If you are a teacher, we ask you for your school name and to sign up with your school email so that we can verify that you work where you say you do.

  • Any surveys that we send out are optional, and we collect the content that you provide in order to make improvements to our service. 

  • If you ever get in contact with us to resolve any issues in the service or elsewhere, we keep information on these interactions in order to improve our service. Any messages sent to us are also stored for this reason.

Use of your device's microphone 

Our interactive lessons work best for you when your hands can be kept on the guitar. No bits of sheet music, no having to pause and put down your instrument in order to move the lesson along (although is an option). Instead, our hands-free lessons listen to vocal commands via your device's microphone. Our software only listens for and recognises the relevant commands, and this is all done in real time, meaning that we do not record or keep any of this data. Once you've finished your session and closed the app or website page, we no longer have access to your microphone. 

On initial setup, we ask for permission to your device's microphone in order for this part of our service to work. However, our service can also be operates with a mouse (on computers) or touchscreen (on mobile devices). It just won't be hands-free.

Data that is automatically sent to us

Some of the data that we collect is sent to us automatically when you view our website and use our service.

  • We use your IP address to deliver our service to your device. Your IP address also gives us a general indication of your location (city and country), and we use this information in order to deliver the correct content to your country/territory, for example to show you pricing in the correct currency. We also use this location data to analyse ours service and it's global usage. 

  • Your mobile device identifiers such as your Device ID are collected to ensure that our service displays correctly and performs optimally on your device.

  • We also automatically collect your Gameplay data and analytics from your device about your use of our Services, i.e. your progress, lessons played, session length, levels and your interactions with the service, such as the purchases you make and personal data that you share

  • When you use or view our website, we collect data via your browser's cookies (more on cookies and how we use them below).

Guitarwaze's Partners

We have expert partners that help us to deliver a high quality service to you. Below is a list of partners that we use:

  • DigitalDinos are experts in dynamic digital marketing. We use their online marketing services to deliver engaging content across our social media platforms. They are third party data processors, and don't have access to any personal information that we keep because we don't give them access to it.

  • When Guitarwaze processes your order, we send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

Data Retention
We retain your data as long as your user account is active or as needed to provide our service. You can end this by deleting your account, as we will  Guitarwaze will keep your personal data for 2 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data from our systems.

 

Marketing
Guitarwaze would like to send you information about products and services we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you can always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Guitarwaze from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at info@guitarwaze.com.

 

Security
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a
secure way. You can verify this by identifying our SSL certificate – by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your
information offline. Only employees who require this information in order to perform a specific job, such as billing or customer service, are granted access to personally identifiable information. To computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Your data protection rights
In the EU, GDPR regulation provides our users with rights to control their personal data. Guitarwaze would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.
Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access the personal data we store about you. – You have the right to request copies of the personal data we keep about you.. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification - You have the right to correct or update your information, which can be done by editig your personal details on your profile if your information changes or is incorrect. You also have the right to request that Guitarwaze completes any information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Guitarwaze erases your personal data. By deleting your profile, we delete all associated personal data with your account. It'll be like you never signed up. The only circumstances where we are unable to do this is if we have a legitimate reason, like having the right to retain data (see Data Storage and Retention section above].

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Guitarwaze stops using your information to send you marketing communications. In order to limit interest based advertising, please disable ad-tracking settings on your mobile device or web browser. For help with cookies, see our 'Cookies' section.

  • The right to object processing - You have the right to object to Guitarwaze’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Guitarwaze transfers the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, contact us at info@guitarwaze.com
Alternatively, you may prefer to:

  • Write to use at Unit 22 and 23, Sussex Innovation Centre, Science Park Square, Falmer, East Sussex. BN1 9SB, England.


Cookies and how we use them
Cookies are text files place on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit Guitarwaze.com, we collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For more information on cookies,
visit allaboutcookies.org. We will retain and evaluate information on your recent visits to our website and how you move around different sections of our website for analytics purposes to understand how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive
Guitarwaze uses cookie in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website. We will retain and evaluate information on your recent visits to our website, including how you move around different sections, for analytics purposes. By understanding how people use our website, we can make improvements to it in the future.

  • Keeping you signed in.


The types of cookies we use
There are a number of different types. Our website uses:

  • Functionality – Guitarwaze uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These include your language preferences and currency. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Guitarwaze uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about tour browser, device and your IP address. Guitarwaze sometimes share limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected though cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

  • [Any other types of cookies your company uses]

 

How to manage your cookies

You can set browser to not accept cookies, and the above website (allaboutcookies.org) provides useful information on how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result [relevant features].


Privacy policies of other websites

The Guitarwaze website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy Guitarwaze keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy was last updated on 24th October 2019.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about Guitarwaze’s privacy policy, the date we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Email us at: info@guitarwaze.com


Or write to us at Unit 22 and Unit 23, Sussex Innovation Centre, Science Park Square, Falmer, East Sussex, BN1 9SB, England.

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Users from the European Union member states also have the right to lodge a complaint with the data supervising authorities of their country. Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Guitarwaze has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Email: info@guitarwaze.com

Address:​ Unit 22 and Unit 23, Sussex Innovation Centre, Science Park Square, Falmer, East Sussex, BN1 9SB, England.

Unit 22 and 23, Sussex Innovation Centre, Science Park Square

Falmer, East Sussex, BN1 9SB

© 2019 guitarwaze.com